SSC GD Constable English Ka Question Paper 2024 | जीडी कांस्टेबल अंग्रेजी का महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न

SSC GD Constable English Ka Question Paper 2024:- दोस्तों एसएससी जीडी कांस्टेबल परीक्षा 2024 के लिए अंग्रेजी का यहां पर 20 महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न दिया गया हैऔर आप सभी को पता है कि एसएससी जीडी कांस्टेबल परीक्षा में अंग्रेजी विषय से 20 नंबर का प्रश्न पूछा जाएगा तो दिए गए सभी प्रश्न को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर इस याद कर ले English Most VVI 20 Question SSC GD Exam | Study4ExamOnline


SSC GD Constable English Ka Question Paper 2024

1. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

CHERISH

(A) disregard 

(B) disturb

(C) distribute

(D) disperse

View Answer
(A) disregard   

2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

ISOLATE

(A) combine

(B) detach

(C) connect

(D) attach

View Answer
(B) detach 

3. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

Those who…………. of their riches aren’t truly rich.

(A) announce

(B) claim

(C) pretend

(D) boast

View Answer
(D) boast 

4. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(A) Gloomy

(B) Premium

(C) Temprature

(D) Massive

View Answer
(C) Temprature 

5. Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given group of words.

A person who speaks two languages 

(A) Multilingual

(B) Bilingual

(C) Bilateral

(D) Monolingual

View Answer
(B) Bilingual

6. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Sarrrund

(B) Surrond 

(C) Saround

(D) Surround

View Answer
(D) Surround 

7. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

BARRIER

(A) Advocate 

(B) Obstacle

(C) Opening

(D) Hindrance

View Answer
(C) Opening 

8. Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.

BANISH

(A) Paint

(B) Scrape

 (C) Invent

(D) Exile

View Answer
(D) Exile

English Most VVI 20 Question SSC GD Exam

9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

DISCOVER

(A) Find

(B) Close 

(C) Search

(D) Shut

View Answer
(A) Find

10. Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given group of words.

Move suddenly and powerfully forward or upward

(A) Abound 

(B) Flourish

(C) Surge

(D) Thrive

View Answer
(C) Surge

11.Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

To get the……… idea you need to read through the paragraph first.

(A) altogether 

(B) overall

(C) inside

(D) internal

View Answer
(B) overall

12. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment. If no substitution is required, select ‘No substitution required’

Rohit had hardly stepped into the office than he was summon by his boss.

(A) No substitution required

(B) than he is summoned

(C) when he was summoned

(D) then he were summoned

View Answer
(C) when he was summoned

13. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank

Millions of people………… during the acute famine of Odisha.

(A) collapsed

(B) starved

(C) damaged

(D) hungered

View Answer
(B) starved

14. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error. If there is no error, select ‘No error’.

One of the apples that you have picked up are rotten.

(A) are rotten

(B) that you have picked up

(C) No error

(D) One of the apples

View Answer
(A) are rotten

15. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Bear the brunt

(A) Suffer the worst of something

(B) Be first to try something

(C) Know what is going on

(D) Confront a powerful rival

View Answer
(A) Suffer the worst of something 

16. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words.

A mass of wax cells built by honey bees to store honey

(A) Apiary

(B) Aviary

(C) Beehive

(D) Honeycomb

View Answer
(D) Honeycomb

17.Select the most appropriate meaning of the given. idiom. Tighten one’s belt

(A) To stop working full time

(B) To lose one’s job

(C) To cut one’s expenditure

(D) To make efforts to be slim

View Answer
(C) To cut one’s expenditure 

18. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words. To keep away from

(A) Confront

(B) Fight 

(D) Devote

(C) Avoid

View Answer
(D) Devote

19. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Only those children……… are below fifteen can take part in this competition.

(A) whom

(B) who

(C) that

(D) which

View Answer
(B) who

20. Select the most appropriate SYNONYM of the given word.

AMIABLE

(A) Friendly 

(B) aloof

(C) Rude

(D) Bitter

View Answer
(B) who


SSC GD Exam 2024 Ka VVI Question 

Leave a Comment